Home - Media Services
UNESCOPRESS
Press Releases
Media Advisories
Features
Photobank
Calendar of Events
Media Relations

DG's Spokesperson
Flash Info
The UNESCO Courier
Cultural Events
UNESCO Publications
Information Services
UNESCO Documents
United Nations
- UN News Centre
- UN System Websites

Printer friendly version
Media are free to use and reproduce UNESCOPRESS outputs

UNESCO
UNESCOPRESS
7, Place de Fontenoy
75352 PARIS 07 SP, France

 

Nurturing the democratic debate.  
10424761273newspaper-readers.jpg
26-09-2003 11:30 am ACCREDITATION
Journalists are reminded that accreditation – with an identity photograph – is required to cover the work of the session and must be requested from the Press Service (tel: 01 45 68 17 48). Badges will be issued at the 125, avenue de Suffren entrance.
No requests for accreditation will be processed between 6 p.m. September 26, and 9 a.m. Tuesday September 30.

For reasons of security, journalists from radio stations, television stations and photographic agencies who have received accreditation for the General Conference, and who wish to cover the afternoon session on Monday September 29, must be at UNESCO by 1.30 p.m. at the very latest, to allow for a security check of their equipment. For the 3 p.m. session, all press must be present and set up in Room 1 before 2.30 p.m.. The entrance for journalists is at 125 avenue de Suffren. Please note that the security cordon in place around the buildings will make access by car to UNESCO extremely difficult.

The press room for the General Conference is located in the Espace Miro.

Paris, September 25 – Below is the calendar of events and highlights of the 32nd session of the General Conference, which will be held at UNESCO in Paris from September 29 to October 17. This calendar, intended for the press, may still be subject to modifications.

September 26-28

Room II
Third Youth Forum
About 150 delegates under-30 years old, from some 100 countries and 30 non-governmental organizations will debate three topics: education for sustainable development and freshwater management; youth and HIV/AIDS; and UNESCO and youth: ways and means of communication and cooperation. They will formulate their priorities in a final report that will be presented to the General Conference at the beginning of the session.



September 29

9.45 a.m. Plenary, Room I
Opening Session
The President of the Philippines, Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo, and President Carlo Azeglio Ciampi of Italy, who are visiting UNESCO, will address the plenary session at 11.10 and 11.35 a.m. respectively.

12 p.m. Piazza
Inauguration of the statue “La Freccia”, a gift of Italian artist Arnaldo Pomodoro to the Italian government for UNESCO. The statue will be officially presented to UNESCO’s Director-General Koïchiro Matsuura by the representative of the Italian government, Under-Secretary of Culture Nicola Bono, in the presence of President Ciampi and Italy’s Ambassador to UNESCO Francesco Caruso.

3 p.m. Plenary, Room I
Election of the President of the General Conference, whose outgoing President is Ahmad Jalali (Iran).

3.40 p.m. Plenary, Room I
The flag of the United States of America will join those of UNESCO’s other 189 Member States on the podium of the conference room. The First Lady of the United States will address the plenary session.

6 p.m. Hall Ségur
Appointment of Valdas Adamkus, President of Lithuania from 1998 to January 2003, as Goodwill Ambassador for the Construction of Knowledge Societies by the Director-General, in the presence of Arturas Paulauskas, President of the Lithuanian Parliament (Seimas).

6.30 p.m. Hall Ségur
Inauguration of the virtual exhibition “Building Knowledge Societies” by Koïchiro Matsuura. The exhibition, which illustrates the creation, transmission, sharing and preservation of knowledge, will be accessible online from September 29 at www.unesco.org/webworld/.

September 30

10 a.m. Plenary, Room I
Introduction to the general policy debate
Presentation by the Chairperson of the Executive Board
Presentation by the Director-General
12 p.m. Beginning of general policy debate (until October 7)



2.30 p.m. Room X
Press conference by United States Secretary of Education Rod Paige and the Director-General of UNESCO Koïchiro Matsuura.

October 3-4

10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Room X
Ministerial Round Table on “The Quality of Education”
The round table is divided into three sessions: The Challenges and Dilemmas facing the Quality of Education; The Need for an Expanded Definition of the Quality of Education; Tools for Change and Improvement (Contact: Sue Williams, tel: 01 45 68 17 06).

October 4

7.30 p.m. Room I
Concert: “Dialogue of Cultures – 300 years of the city of Saint Petersburg” organized by the Russian Federation’s Permanent Delegation to UNESCO. With the participation of the Symphony Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre of Saint Petersburg, conducted by Roderic von Bennigsen; Russian pianist Sergei Markarov, who is a UNESCO Artist for Peace; Sergei Roldouguine, Rector of the Saint Petersburg Conservatory; Philip Bride Director of the Marseille Conservatory; Japanese soprano Shiko Kanno; the Rachmaninov Trio of Moscow; and the Paris Symphonic Choir, conducted by Xavier Ricour. The programme will include works by Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Rossini, Khatchatourian, Liszt, and Prokofiev.

October 6

Plenary, Room I
Visit of the President of Kyrgyzstan, Askar Akaev, who will address the plenary in the late morning.

12.35 p.m. In the yurt on the Piazza
Signing, by the President of Kyrgyzstan and the Director-General, of a Plan of Operations for the Preservation of Silk Roads Prehistorical Sites in the Upper Chuy Valley in Kyrgyzstan. The traditional felt tent on display for the occasion houses an exhibition of traditional handicrafts.

2.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Room IV
Launch of a cooperation network between UNESCO and the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) during a UNESCO/IPU meeting attended by the President of IPU, Senator Sergio Paez Verdugo, its General Secretary, Anders Johnson, and the Director-General of UNESCO.


October 9

7 p.m. Restaurant on the 7th Floor
Presentation of the Universal Forum of Cultures, which will be held in Barcelona in 2004, by the Director-General and the Mayor of Barcelona, Joan Clos i Matheu.


October 9-10

10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Room X
Ministerial Round Table Meeting “Towards Knowledge Societies” organized ahead of the International Summit on the Information Society, which will take place in Geneva in December (Contact: Roni Amelan, tel: 01 45 68 16 50).

October 10-11

Plenary, Room I
Election of the Executive Board
As it does at each session, the General Conference will replace half of the 58 members of the Executive Board, which is currently chaired by Aziza Bennani (Morocco).

October 13

10-12 p.m. Room XII
Meeting of States Parties to the UNESCO 1970 Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property.

7 p.m. Room I
Documentary film screening: “The Arab World: Heritage and Civilization”, produced within the framework of the Arabia Plan.

October 14

Plenary, Room I
Between 11 a.m. and 12 p.m.
Visits by the President of France, Jacques Chirac, and the President of Peru, Alejandro Toledo. Both will address the session.

2-6 p.m. Room IX
In celebration of the bicentennial of the Kazakh poet Makhambet Utemissov (1803-1846), an international symposium on medieval Kazakh poetry, featuring a reading of Utemissov’s poems by French poet Jacques Jouet and a presentation of “L’armoise rouge de la steppe” (Editions Caractères), an anthology of his poetry. Among the hundred or so participants will be Secretary of State Imangali Tasmagambetov, Minister of Culture Dussen Kasseinov, and Kazakhstan’s Permanent Delegate to UNESCO, Oljas Suleimenov, himself a well-known poet.

October 14-15

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Room XII
14th General Assembly of the States Parties to the Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage

Several projects for standard-setting instruments will be examined in programme commissions before being decided upon by the plenary session of the General Conference:

  • A preliminary draft International Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (Commission IV, meeting from October 9 to 11, Room II)
  • A draft UNESCO Declaration Concerning Intentional Destruction of Cultural Heritage (Commission IV)
  • The desirability of elaborating an international standard-setting instrument on cultural diversity (Commission IV)
  • A draft International Declaration on Human Genetic Data (Commission III, meeting October 3 to 9, Room XII)
  • The desirability of elaborating an international instrument on bioethics (Commission III)
  • A draft Recommendation on the Promotion and Use of Multilingualism and Universal Access to Cyberspace (Commission V, meeting October 6 to 8, Room II)
  • A draft Charter on the Preservation of the Digital Heritage (Commission V)
  • A proposal that UNESCO prepare an International Convention against Doping in Sport (Commission II, meeting September 30 to October 2, Room II)

    Contacts:
    For Commission IV subjects: Lucia Iglesias-Kuntz, tel. 01 45 68 17 02
    For Commission III subjects: Pierre Gaillard, tel. 01 45 68 17 40
    For Commission V subjects: Roni Amelan, tel. 01 45 68 16 50
    On the issue of doping considered by Commission II: Jasmina Sopova, tel 01 45 68 17 17

    October 17

    Plenary, Room I

    Closing session

    ****

    For further information on the General Conference and other special events organized during the session: www.unesco.org/confgen/index.shtml






    Source Media advisory No 2003 - 77



    Archives

  •  ID: 15545 | guest (Read) Updated: 26-09-2003 3:23 pm | © 2003 - UNESCO - Contact