UNESCO.ORGThe OrganizationEducationNatural SciencesSocial & Human SciencesCultureCommunication & InformationSitemap
   The GENERAL CONFERENCE
  • Rules of Procedure (PDF)
  • Basic Information
  • Member States
  • Associate Members
  • Presidents
  • Secretariat
  • Statistics
  • Previous Sessions
  • Practical Information
  • Guide 2005
       Download (PDF)
  •    ELECTIONS
  • Elections Information

  • 3 - 21 October 2005

    Elections - Resultats

    ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

    ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES, COUNCILS AND OTHER SUBSIDIARY ORGANS

    ELECTIONS TO THE WORLD HERITAGE COMMITTEE


    LIST OF CHAIRPERSONS, VICE-CHAIRPERSONS AND RAPPORTEURS OF COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES

    ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Electoral Group I (5 seats to be filled)

    Absent: 4
    Abstentions: 0
    Invalid ballot papers: 1
    Number of votes cast: 178

    Names of Member States candidates and number of votes obtained by each, in decreasing order:
  • Canada - 169
  • Switzerland - 166
  • France - 165
  • Italy - 159
  • United States of America - 147

    The President therefore declared the following Members elected to the Executive Board:
  • Canada
  • France
  • Italy
  • Switzerland
  • United States of America


    Electoral Group II (4 seats to be filled)

    Absent: 4
    Abstentions: 0
    Invalid ballot papers: 2
    Number of votes cast: 178

    Names of Member States candidates and number of votes obtained by each, in decreasing order:
  • Russian Federation - 119
  • Slovenia - 113
  • Czech Republic - 112
  • Hungary - 94
  • Serbia and Montenegro - 85
  • Azerbaijan - 74
  • Romania - 64

    The President therefore declared the following Members elected to the Executive Board:
  • Russian Federation
  • Slovenia
  • Czech Republic
  • Hungary


    Electoral Group III (4 seats to be filled)

    Absent: 4
    Abstentions: 0
    Invalid ballot papers: 4
    Number of votes cast: 178

    Names of Member States candidates and number of votes obtained by each, in decreasing order:
  • Venezuela - 167
  • Ecuador - 163
  • Guatemala - 160
  • Uruguay - 160

    The President therefore declared the following Members elected to the Executive Board:
  • Venezuela
  • Ecuador
  • Guatemala
  • Uruguay


    Electoral Group IV (6 seats to be filled)

    Absent: 4
    Abstentions: 0
    Invalid ballot papers: 1
    Number of votes cast: 178

    Names of Member States candidates and number of votes obtained by each, in decreasing order:
  • Sri Lanka - 141
  • Bangladesh - 128
  • Indonesia - 123
  • Cambodia - 122
  • Pakistan - 106
  • Afghanistan - 90
  • Nepal - 89
  • Mongolia - 75
  • Kazakhstan - 53
  • Palau - 42

    The President therefore declared the following Members elected to the Executive Board:
  • Sri Lanka
  • Bangladesh
  • Indonesia
  • Cambodia
  • Pakistan
  • Afghanistan


    Electoral Group V(a) African States (7 seats to be filled)

    Absent: 4
    Abstentions: 0
    Invalid ballot papers: 3
    Number of votes cast: 178

    Names of Member States candidates and number of votes obtained by each, in decreasing order:
  • Mauritius - 151
  • Cameroon - 138
  • Namibia - 129
  • Cape Verde - 128
  • Mali - 119
  • Congo - 116
  • Ghana - 104
  • Côte d’Ivoire - 80
  • Uganda - 78
  • Gambia - 73

    The President therefore declared the following Members elected to the Executive Board:
  • Mauritius
  • Cameroon
  • Namibia
  • Cape Verde
  • Mali
  • Congo
  • Ghana


    Electoral Group V(b) Arab States (3 seats to be filled)

    Absent: 4
    Abstentions: 0
    Invalid ballot papers: 1
    Number of votes cast: 178

    Names of Member States candidates and number of votes obtained by each, in decreasing order:
  • Bahrain - 120
  • Morocco - 112
  • Yemen - 89
  • Libyan Arab Jamahiriya - 74
  • Sudan - 52
  • Syrian Arab Republic - 49

    The President therefore declared the following Members elected to the Executive Board:
  • Bahrain
  • Morocco
  • Yemen



    ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES, COUNCILS AND OTHER SUBSIDIARY ORGANS

    Legal Committee

    Group I:Germany, Canada, United States of America, France, Italy
    Group II:Azerbaijan, Czech Republic
    Group III:Argentina, Bahamas, Chile, Haiti, Saint Lucia
    Group IV:India, Japan
    Group V(a):Cameroon, Ghana, Madagascar
    Group V(b):Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Mauritania


    Headquarters Committee

    Group I:France
    Group II:Romania, Ukraine
    Group III:Colombia, Panama, Uruguay
    Group IV:Philippines, Thailand
    Group V(a):Congo, Kenya, Madagascar
    Group V(b):Oman


    Conciliation and Good Offices Commission responsible for seeking the settlement of any disputes that may arise between States Parties to the Convention against Discrimination in Education

    (Germany)Mr Klaus Hüfner
    (Côte d'Ivoire)Ms Léa Akissi
    (France)Mr Pierre-Michel Eisemann
    (Italy)Mr Francesco Margiotta-Broglio
    (Madagascar)Ms Yvette Rabetafik-Ranjeva
    (Uganda)Ms Florence M. D'Ujanga
    (Netherlands)Mr Louis Peter Van Vliet


    Council of the UNESCO International Bureau of Education (IBE)

    Group I:Switzerland
    Group II:Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Ukraine
    Group III:Mexico
    Group IV:India, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Lao People's Democratic Republic
    Group V(a):Madagascar, Senegal, Togo
    Group V(b):Kuwait


    Intergovernmental Council for the Information for All Programme

    Group I:Austria, Belgium, France
    Group III:Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
    Group IV:Indonesia, Iran (Islamic Republic of), New Zealand
    Group  V(a):Angola, Cameroon, Madagascar
    Group  V(b):Tunisia


    International Coordinating Council of the Programme on Man and the Biosphere (MAB)

    Group I:Germany, Denmark, Italy
    Group II:Belarus, Russian Federation, Czech Republic
    Group III:Dominica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Peru
    Group IV:Myanmar, Republic of Korea, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Sri Lanka
    Group V(a):Ghana, Mozambique, Nigeria, United Republic of Tanzania
    Group V(b):Saudi Arabia


    Intergovernmental Council of the International Hydrological Programme (IHP)

    Group I:Germany, Iceland, Netherlands, Turkey
    Group II:Bulgaria, Croatia, Russian Federation
    Group III:Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Mexico
    Group IV:China, India, Malaysia
    Group V(a):Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Eritrea, Nigeria
    Group V(b):Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Yemen


    Intergovernmental Committee for Promoting the Return of Cultural Property to its Countries of Origin or its Restitution in Case of Illicit Appropriation (ICPRCP)

    Group I:Canada, Greece, Switzerland
    Group II:Azerbaijan, Lithuania
    Group III:Mexico
    Group IV:Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Iran (Islamic Republic of)
    Group V(a):Eritrea, Mali, Uganda
    Group V(b):Iraq


    Executive Committee of the International Campaign for the Establishment of the Nubia Museum in Aswan and the National Museum of Egyptian Civilizations in Cairo

    Group I:Belgium, Greece, Luxembourg, Portugal, Switzerland
    Group II:Lithuania, Poland
    Group III:Jamaica, Dominican Republic
    Group IV:India, Iran (Islamic Republic of)
    Group V(a):Congo, Senegal
    Group V(b):Egypt, Sudan


    Intergovernmental Council of the International Programme for the Development of Communication

    Group I:Denmark, United States of America, Finland, France, Greece
    Group II:The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Latvia, Ukraine
    Group III:Cuba, Jamaica, Peru
    Group IV:Philippines
    Group V (a):Angola, Cameroon, Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria,
    United Republic of Tanzania, Senegal
    Group V(b):Oman, Morocco


    Intergovernmental Council of the Management of Social Transformations (MOST) Programme

    Group I:Finland, Greece, Italy
    Group II:Hungary, Czech Republic
    Group III:Cuba, Mexico, Peru
    Group IV:China, Fiji, Iran (Islamic Republic of)
    Group V(a):Cameroon, Mali, Mozambique, United Republic of Tanzania, Senegal
    Group V(b):Jordan, Oman


    Intergovernmental Bioethics Committee (IGBC)

    Group I:Canada, United States of America, Italy
    Group II:Croatia
    Group III:Costa Rica, Mexico, Venezuela
    Group IV:China, India, Pakistan, Republic of Korea, Thailand
    Group V(a):Mozambique, Nigeria, Uganda
    Group V(b):Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Tunisia


    Intergovernmental Committee for Physical Education and Sport (CIGEPS)

    Group I:Germany, Netherlands
    Group II:Albania, Russian Federation
    Group III:Costa Rica, Dominica
    Group IV:Thailand
    Group V(a):Côte d'Ivoire
    Group V(b):Bahrain


    Governing Board of the UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS)

    (El Salvador)Mr. Edmundo Salas
    (Oman)Mr. Khalifa Abdullah Albarwani
    (Czech Republic)Mr. Jaroslav Novàk
    (Viet Nam)Mr. Lê Mann Hung



    ELECTIONS TO THE WORLD HERITAGE COMMITTEE

    Eight new members were elected to the World Heritage Committee at the 14th General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention:

  • Benin
  • Chile
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Lithuania
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  •  

     


        SPEECHES

    President (GC)
  • Michael Abiola Omolewa
  •     DOCUMENTS
  • 33 C/1 Prov.
  • 33 C/2
  • 33 C/5
  • 33 C
  • 33 C/COM
  • 33 C/DR
  • 33 C/INF
  • 33 C/NOM
  • 33 C/PLEN
  • 33 C/REP
  • Search


  •   UNESCO.ORG
    Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - guest (Read) - ID: 15375